Posts by admin, Author at BWA Tiree

Local Ams sailing in 40 knots on Tiree!

By – On May 11, 2015 – In Latest News With No comment

Local Amateurs Tristain Levie and Stewart Cowling sailing in last years biggest conditions on Tiree. Gaastra Windsurfing​ 3.7/3.4 sails getting fair use here with Tabou Windsurfing​. thanks to  Wild Diamond Tiree​ for the pics! #Tiree #windsurf #scotland #boardsgotsnapped

Continue Reading →

Argyll & Bute Council confirm three year funding package for Tiree Wave Classic!

By – On May 08, 2015 – In Latest News With No comment

Argyll & Bute Council confirm funding package supporting the Tiree Wave Classic for the next three years! Argyll & Bute Council have been stalwart supporters of the Tiree Wave Classic for the last fifteen years or more and once again have demonstrated just how much they value this event with a substantial three year commitment […]

Continue Reading →

2014 Results!

By – On May 06, 2015 – In Latest News With No comment

Tiree Wave Classic 2014, round one: Am’s 1) Mike Archer (Simmer) 2) Scotty McDowell (Simmer/Simmer) 3) Ben Page (RRD) 4) Freddie Ide (Goys) Masters 1) Kyle McGinn 2) Dave Edmiston (RRD/Pryde) 3) Craig Hamilton (Goya) 4) Dave White (RRD) Ladies 1) Justyna Sniady (Simmer/Simmer) 2) Sara Kellet (Tushingham/Starboard) 3) Sarah Bibby (Simmer/Simmer) After several days […]

Continue Reading →

Day 7 2014 – The Quickening!

By – On October 20, 2014 – In Latest News With No comment

What is The Quickening? – This was the first time for a new knockout format that spearheaded the Pro Comp at this Tiree Wave Classic 2014. The first round started with all the pro riders remaining on the island of Tiree and two wildcard spots that went to Amateur 1st and 2nd Place Mike Archer […]

Continue Reading →

Day 6 2014 – Round 1 Results

By – On October 20, 2014 – In Latest News With No comment

Tiree Wave Classic 2014, round one: Am’s 1) Mike Archer (Simmer) 2) Scotty McDowell (Simmer/Simmer) 3) Ben Page (RRD) 4) Freddie Ide (Goys) Masters 1) Kyle McGinn 2) Dave Edmiston (RRD/Pryde) 3) Craig Hamilton (Goya) 4) Dave White (RRD) Ladies 1) Justyna Sniady (Simmer/Simmer) 2) Sara Kellet (Tushingham/Starboard) 3) Sarah Bibby (Simmer/Simmer) After several days […]

Continue Reading →
Page 1 of 7